Privacy and Cookie Policies

Privacy and Cookie Policies

General

This policy explains what information we gather when you visit the MidlandiT web site. It explains how that information is used. It is important for you to appreciate that the website provides links to other independent sites. This policy applies only to direct accesses to MidlandiT website, complying with the Data Protection Act (2018) which incorporates GDPR. You will need to consult the appropriate information on other sites for information on their policies.

Changes to this policy

MidlandiT will occasionally update this privacy policy. When we do, we will also revise the "last updated" date at the bottom of this privacy statement.

Data collected

In common with most websites, this site automatically logs certain information about every request made. This information is used for system administration, and for producing usage statistics. The logged information may be kept indefinitely. Otherwise the logged information is not passed to any third party except if required by law. If a request is sent via a proxy the log file will show the proxy's address. Online forms are provided on this site, but the use of these tools is entirely anonymous or, where appropriate, use is possible with any assumed name, and not IP logging, nor a subscription service.

The only third party data collection is by Google Analytics, and Google Adsense, please consult their Privacy statements for further information.

Logged data

The following data is automatically logged for each request:
• The name or network address of the computer making the request. Note that the data recorded may be that of a web proxy rather than that of the originating client;
• The date and time of connection;
• The HTTP request, which contains the identification of the document requested;
• The status code of the request (success or failure etc.);
• The number of data bytes sent in response;
• The contents of the HTTP Referrer header supplied by the browser;
• The content of the HTTP User-Agent header supplied by the browser;
Computers on which the website is hosted keep records of attempts (authorised and unauthorised) to use them for purposes other than access to the web server. This data typically includes the date and time of the attempt, the service to which access was attempted, the name or network address of the computer making the connection, and may include details of what was done or was attempted to be done.

Access to personal data

For the purpose of the UK Data Protection Act 2018 , the "Data Controller" for the processing of data collected by this site is MidlandiT and the point of contact for subject access requests is Richard Holdich at MidlandiT, we are committed to protecting your privacy. You can travel through our site without giving us any information about yourself. But sometimes we may need information to provide services that you request, and this privacy policy explains data collection and use in those situations.

Links to other sites

This site contains links to other websites on the Internet that are owned and operated by third parties. The information practices of those websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy, but by their own terms and policies, which you should read carefully. These other sites may send their own cookies to users collect data or solicit personal information. This privacy policy only applies to our website. It is not intended to apply to other websites, which may have different privacy policies.

Collecting your personal information

We do not collect any personal information on this web site. Purchases may be possible from the website via Paypal, please consult that organisation for details of their Privacy policy and use of personal information.

Use of cookies

Cookies are small text files that are stored on the user's computer, or other device used to access websites. They are commonly used to track what web pages are being accessed. MidlandiT does not set any cookies, but we do use third party applications (Google) who do set cookies over multiple sites.

This web site uses Google Analytics, and Google Adsense, please consult their Privacy statements for further information.

Click here to revoke your choice.

Contact us

We invite you to contact us if you have questions about our privacy policy. You may contact us by email at the following address. Our data protection officer is Richard Holdich, richard (at) midlandit.co.uk
Last updated 5 January 2020.

MidlandiT Website | Midland Information Technology and Publishing